Wayne Barnes to resume controversial meeting between France and New Zealand in 2007 – .

0
12
Wayne Barnes to resume controversial meeting between France and New Zealand in 2007 – .


The appointment of Wayne Barnes to revisit his controversial meeting between France and New Zealand for the 2007 World Cup is the most salient feature of official allocations from World Rugby’s Fall Series matches.
Australian official Angus Gardner is given the responsibility of getting things done when New Zealand takes on the United States in Washington DC next Saturday.

New Zealander Paul Williams is the other whistler in the first round when he takes on Japan against Australia.

Seven days later, the All Blacks meet a Northern Hemisphere official in the form of Frenchman Mathieu Raynal when they face less than complete Wales in Cardiff. Raynal reconnects with a number of Welsh players who took part in the British and Irish Lions’ third test in South Africa.

Australian Nic Berry is in charge of Tonga’s visit to Murrayfield to face Scotland.

November 6 and 7

No less than nine test matches were held the following weekend, with Williams being given the responsibility of controlling Wales against South Africa.

Fellow Kiwi Ben O’Keeffe whistles Argentina’s visit to Stade de France while experienced French official Romain Poite oversees Scotland against Australia.

Elsewhere, World Rugby offers the opportunity to three new faces: Welshman Craig Evans, Englishman Karl Dickson and Georgian Nika Amashukeli who respectively support England against Tonga, Italy against New Zealand and the ‘Ireland versus Japan.

November 13 and 14

The following weekend’s heavyweight fixtures are also awarded to the referees who performed well in the 2019 World Cup.

South African Jaco Peyper supervises England against Australia while Englishman Luke Pearce controls Ireland against New Zealand and Gardner whistles the Springboks meeting with Scotland.

Kiwifruit James Doleman is at the helm in Italy where Argentina is the visitors while two Australians – Damon Murphy and Berry – take the helm on Sunday November 14 when France welcomes visiting Georgia and Fiji to Cardiff.

November 20 and 21

In a flashback to the 2007 quarter-final – which many Kiwis still talk about a missed forward pass – the world’s most experienced official oversees the All Blacks’ visit to France.

Ireland’s Andrew Brace takes charge of the replay of the 2019 World Cup final between England and South Africa at Twickenham while Scotland’s Mike Adamson referees Wales against Australia.

Another 2019 rerun sees Scotland meet Japan – this time with Kiwi Brendon Pickerill holding the whistle – while England’s Matthew Carley heads Argentina’s visit to Dublin’s Aviva Stadium.

Here are all the appointments:

saturday 23 october

USA v New Zealand – FedEx Field, Washington DC – Referee: Angus Gardner (RA), TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)

saturday 30 october

Japan v Australia – Showa Denco Dome, Oita – Arbitrator: Paul Williams (NZR), TMO: Brendon Pickerill (NZR)

Wales v New Zealand – Principality Stadium, Cardiff – Referee: Mathieu Raynal (FFR), TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Spain v Italy A – Complutense National University Stadium, Madrid – Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU), TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Saturday 6 November

Scotland v Tonga – BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh – Referee: Nic Berry (RA), TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)

Angleterre v Tonga – Twickenham Stadium, Londres – Arbitre : Craig Evans (WRU), TMO : Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

Wales v South Africa – Principality Stadium, Cardiff – Referee: Paul Williams (NZR), TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Irlande v Japon – Aviva Stadium, Dublin – Arbitre : Give Sugar (GRU), TMO : Eric Gauzins (FFR)

France v Argentina – Stade de France, Paris – Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR), TMO: Brendon Pickerill (NZR)

Italy / New Zealand – Stadio Olimpico, Rome – Referee: Karl Dickson (RFU), TMO: Tom Foley (RFU)

Spain v Fiji – Complutense University National Stadium, Madrid – Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU), TMO: Alan Falzone (FIR)

Romania v Uruguay – Arc de Triomphe National Rugby Stadium, Bucharest – Referee: Angus Gardner (RA), TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)

Portugal v Canada – CAR Rugby do Jamor, Lisbon – Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU), TMO: N / A

Sunday November 7

Scotland v Australia – BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh – Referee: Romain Poite (FFR), TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)

saturday 13 november

England v Australia – Twickenham Stadium, London – Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU), TMO: Stuart Berry (SARU)

Scotland v South Africa – BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh – Referee: Angus Gardner (RA), TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)

Ireland v New Zealand – Aviva Stadium, Dublin – Referee: Luke Pearce (RFU), TMO: Tom Foley (RFU)

Italie v Argentine – Stadio Monigo, Trévise – Arbiter: James Doleman (NZR), TMO: Brendon Pickerill (NZR)

Portugal v Japan – Municipal Stadium City of Coimbra – Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU), TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

French Barbarians v Tonga – Stade Matmut, Lyon – Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU), TMO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)

Belgium v ​​Canada – Place: Belgium – Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR), TMO: Stefano Penne (FIR)

Sunday November 14

Italy A v Uruguay – Stadio Plebiscito, Padova – Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU), TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)

France v Georgia – Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux – Referee: Damon Murphy (RA), TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

Wales v Fiji – Principality Stadium, Cardiff – Referee: Nic Berry (RA), TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

saturday 20 november

England v South Africa – Twickenham Stadium, London – Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU), TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Wales v Australia – Principality Stadium, Cardiff – Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU), TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)

Scotland v Japan – BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh – Referee: Brendon Pickerill (NZR), TMO: Stuart Berry (SARU)

France v New Zealand – Stade de France, Paris – Referee: Wayne Barnes (RFU), TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)

Italy v Uruguay – Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma – Referee: Craig Evans (WRU), TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

Georgia v Fiji – El Deleite Stadium, Aranjuez – Referee: James Doleman (NZR), TMO: Stefano Penne (FIR)

Romania v Tonga – Arc de Triomphe National Rugby Stadium, Bucharest – Referee: AJ Jacobs (SARU), TMO: Ian Tempest (RFU)

Russie v Chili – Yug Sports Stadium, Sotchi – Arbitre : Chris Busby (IRFU), TMO : Sean Brickell (WRU)

Sunday November 21

Irlande v Argentine – Aviva Stadium, Dublin – Arbitre : Matthew Carley (IRFU), TMO : Tom Foley (RFU)

Friday November 26

Russie v Chili – Yug Sports Stadium, Sotchi – Arbitre : Adam Jones (WRU), TMO : Sean Brickell (WRU)

saturday 27 november

Samoa XV v Barbarians – Twickenham Stadium, Londres – Arbitre : Craig Evans (WRU), TMO : Eric Gauzins (FFR)

advised

No more news

RugbyPass + Subscription

Join RugbyPass + now and join the conversation with all new comments!

JOIN NOW



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here