Sunday events and start times in Tokyo – .

0
23
Sunday events and start times in Tokyo – .


Day 9 of the Tokyo Olympics will see Max Whitlock aim for gold on pommel horse, Duncan Scott continue the story in the pool, Rory McIlroy try to win a medal on the golf course and reveal Usain’s successor Bolt in the men’s 100m final.
The 100m final is scheduled for 1:50 pm BST and Canada’s Andre de Grasse was the fastest in the heats. American Trayvon Bromell has the lead in the world but couldn’t show it on Saturday night and has some improvements to make, while Briton Zharnel Hughes is hoping for a final place.

There will be many eyes on gymnastics where Whitlock is aiming for gold (10:30 am) and the women’s vault final (9.45 am), which will be an entertaining spectacle despite the absence of Simone Biles.

In the early hours of the morning, the American Caeleb Dressel will try to win his sixth Olympic gold medal and his fourth in Tokyo in the men’s 50m freestyle final. Next, he will compete in the 4x100m medley against a strong British quartet of Duncan Scott, Adam Peaty, Luke Greenbank and James Guy in what is expected to be one of the biggest showdowns of the Games (3:30). Scott may become the first British Olympian to win four medals in a single Games.

The GB team will face India in men’s hockey (1pm) while the golf ends with Irish McIlroy, Japanese Hidecki Matsuyama and Briton Paul Casey all in the mix (conclusion around 8am). There will also be BMX, sailing and judo finals to watch.

Schedules

Comprehensive athletics program.

Complete gymnastics program.

Complete table of medals.

In-game medals

Artistic gymnastics (men’s floor, ladies’ jump, men’s pommel horse, women’s uneven bars), athletics (women’s shot put, men’s high jump, women’s triple jump, men’s 100m), badminton (women’s singles), cycling (BMX freestyle ladies, men’s BMX freestyle), diving (women’s 3m springboard), fencing (men’s team foil), golf (men), sailing (women’s radial laser, men’s laser), swimming (men’s 50m freestyle, 50m women freestyle, 1500m men freestyle, 4x100m medley relay women, 4x100m medley relay men), tennis (men’s singles, ladies’ doubles, mixed doubles), weightlifting (ladies 76kg).

Full Sunday program

Complete daily program and results.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here