Lupita Nyong’o and Mark Hamill among Night 2 winners – Deadline – .

0
14
Lupita Nyong’o and Mark Hamill among Night 2 winners – Deadline – .


Actors Lupita Nyong’o and Mark Hamill were among the winners in the Daytime Emmys’ Children’s and Animation categories, announced on Saturday.

Nyong’o won the award in the Outstanding Limited Performance in a Children’s Program category, in turn starring as “The Storyteller” in Netflix’s Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices.

Hamill, meanwhile, topped the Outstanding Performer category in a preschool animation program. He was recognized for his performance as Vuli in the Disney Channel series Helen of Avalor.

The final Emmy TV show was hosted by Daytime Emmy Award-nominated singer, songwriter, director and actress Raven-Symoné. Other presenters included Millie Davis (PBS’s Odd squad), et Tom Kenny (Nickelodeon’s Sponge Bob SquarePants), with prizes awarded in 30 categories.

Related story

Cady McClain Sets Daytime Emmy Record With Wins For “Days Of Our Lives”, “As the World Turns” and “All My Children”

The first batch of the 2021 Daytime Emmy Awards was awarded in 41 categories on June 25. An additional awards show focused on lifestyle programming will be presented on Sunday.

The full list of tonight’s winners is available below.

EXCEPTIONAL PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR FAMILY VISIONING PROGRAM

The Power of Us: A Sesame Street Special, HBO Max

Benjamin Lehmann, executive producer
Mindy Fila, coordinating producer
Karyn Leibovich, Senior Producer
Stéphanie Longardo, senior producer
Autumn Zitani, Producer
Todd E. James, producer
Michael Cargill, producer
Ken Scarborough, producer
Geri Cole, producer
Kimberly Wright, productrice
Amanda Young, executive producer

EXCEPTIONAL ANIMATION SERIES FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN

The Adventures of Paddington, Nickelodeon

David Heyman, executive producer
Rosie Alison, executive producer
Ron Halpern, executive producer
Lynsey O’Callaghan, executive producer
Karen Davidsen, Series Producer
Simon Quinn, series producer

EXCEPTIONAL ENTERTAINMENT SERIES FOR CHILDREN

Hilda, Netflix

Kurt Mueller, executive producer
Luke Pearson, Co-Executive Producer
Stéphanie Simpson, executive co-producer
Bryan Korn, series producer
Chantal Ling, producer
Rachel Simon, producer
Steve Jacobson, executive producer
Victor Reyes, executive producer

DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN EXCEPTIONAL SPECIAL CLASS

Here we are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth, Apple TV +

Sue Goffe, executive producer / producer
Philip Hunt, executive producer
Oliver Jeffers, executive producer
Angela Edmonds, producer

EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATION SERIES

PBS KIDS Talk About, PBS

Lesli Rotenberg, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Media and Children’s Education
Linda Simensky, Head of Children’s Programming
Sara Dewitt, Vice President, PBS KIDS Digital
Karin Jue, executive producer
Jason Spencer, executive producer
Veronica Toney, Executive Producer
Natalie Engel, executive producer
Marisa Nalevanko, Senior Producer
Ivy Nye, Producer, Animation
Lauren Puglisi, animation producer

EXCEPTIONAL PROGRAM FOR SHORT FORM CHILDREN

Girls voices now, here TV

Malachy G. Wienges, executive producer
Stephen P. Jarchow, executive producer
John Mongiardo, executive producer
Christopher Donaldson, Co-Executive Producer
Heidi Basch-Harod, producer
Paul Colichman, producer
David Millbern, producer
Ana Antuna, director
Mehrin Achraf, director
Michelle Léon, director
Cheyenne Williams, Director

OUTSTANDING MAIN PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Dude’s Healing Powers, Netflix

Jace Chapman, as Noah

EXCEPTIONAL LIMITED PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices, Netflix

Lupita Nyong’o, the conteuse

EXCEPTIONAL YOUNG PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Le club des baby-sitters, Netflix

Sophie Grace, as Kristy Thomas

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

Elena d’Avalor, Disney Channel

Mark Hamill, as Vuli

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMER IN A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Mao Mao: Hero of the Pure Heart, Cartoon Network

Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard

EXCEPTIONAL EDITORIAL TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATION PROGRAM

The Adventures of Paddington, Nickelodeon

Jon Foster, Chief Writer
James Lamont, Editor-in-Chief

AN EXCEPTIONAL EDITORIAL TEAM FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Phineas and Ferb the movie: Candace vs. the universe, Disney +

Dan Povenmire, executive producer / writer
Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, executive producer / writer
Jon Colton Barry, writer
Jim Bernstein, écrivain
Joshua Pruett, écrivain
Kate Kondell, writer
Jeffrey M. Howard, writer
Bob Bowen, writer

AN EXCEPTIONAL WRITING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR FAMILY VISIONING PROGRAM

The Power of Us: A Sesame Street Special, HBO Max

Geri Cole, writer

EXCEPTIONAL MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

Va! Va! Cory Carson, Netflix

Alex Woo, director
Stanley Moore, Director

EXCEPTIONAL MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Baba Yaga, Baobab Studios

Eric Darnell, directeur
Mathias Chelebourg, co-director

EXCEPTIONAL MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR FAMILY VISIONING PROGRAM

Sesame Street, HBO

Ken Diego, director
Rick Fernandes, Director
Shannon Flynn, directrice
Kimmy Gatewood, Director
Jack Jameson, director
Benjamin Lehmann, director
Linda Mendoza, Director
Liliana Olszewski, director
Scott Preston, Director
Matt Vogel, director

EXCEPTIONAL VOICE DIRECTION FOR A DAY ANIMATION SERIES

Animanes, Hulu

Sara Jane Sherman, Voice Director

EXCEPTIONAL MUSICAL DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

Le spectacle Tom & Jerry, Boomerang

Vivek Maddala, composer
Steven Morrell, compositeur

EXCEPTIONAL ORIGINAL SONG FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

Animanes, Hulu
“The city of suffragettes”

Jess Lacher, lyricist
Andrew Barbot, lyricist
Roderick Hart, composer and lyricist
Thomas Reilly, composer and lyricist

EXCEPTIONAL CASTING FOR A LIVE PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN

Dude’s Healing Powers, Netflix

Amber Horn, directrice de casting
Danielle Aufiero, casting director
Jackie Lind, Casting Director
Steven Tyler O’Connor, casting partner

EXCEPTIONAL CASTING FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Elena d’Avalor, Disney Channel

Jennifer Trujillo, casting par
Tatiana Taurus, Casting By
David Wright, casting par

EXCEPTIONAL MAIN TITLE FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Tales of Arcadia: Wizards, Netflix

Francisco Ruiz Velasco, director
Alfonso Blaas, head decorator
Yingjue Linda Chen, artistic director
Brandon Tyra, Composition Supervisor
Greg Lev, Visual Effects Supervisor
Igor Lodeiro, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonatan Catalan Navarrete, artist in visual development

EXCEPTIONAL SETUP FOR A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

Stillwater, Apple TV+

Jill Calhoun, editor
Jack Paulson, editor

EXCEPTIONAL SETUP FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Animanes, Hulu

Ryan Burkhard, Editor-in-Chief
Mark Miller, editor
Philippe Malamuth, editor-in-chief

AND

Hilda, Netflix

John McKinnon, Editor-in-Chief

EXCEPTIONAL SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ACTIVITY PROGRAM

Dragons Rescue Riders: Secrets of the Songwing, Netflix

Otis Van Osten, Sound Supervisor
Jay Culliton, re-recording mixer
Josh Johnson, sound editor
Mishelle Fordham, editor of the dialogues
Jason Oliver, dialogue editor
Gouen Lee, editor Foley

EXCEPTIONAL SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A DAY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Disney +

Matthew Wood, Sound Editor Supervisor
David Acord, Sound Editing Supervisor
Kimberly Patrick, re-recording mixer
James Spencer, sound editor
Danielle Dupré, Re-recording mixer
Frank Rinella, Supervisor Foley
Jason Butler, Foley mixer
Andrea Gard, Foley Artist
Margie O’Malley, Foley Artist
Peter Lam, music editor
Cameron Davis, dialogue editor
Brian Frank, dialogue editor
Tony Diaz, dialogue editor
Carlos Sotolongo, dialogue editor

EXCEPTIONAL INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

Kal Athanassov, artistic director

Baba Yaga (Baobab Studio)

Anne Moth, 3D Animator

Here we are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth (Apple TV +)

Mike Dutton, scenographer

Va! Va! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Chris Sasaki, production designer

Va! Va! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Zesung Kang, director

Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (Netflix)

Karl Hadrika, artiste storyboard

Animaniacs (Hulu)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here