Liverpool, Man Utd, Arsenal and Chelsea discover opponents – .

0
5
Liverpool, Man Utd, Arsenal and Chelsea discover opponents – .


Manchester United’s Under-23s will face the Sunderland holders in this season’s Papa John’s Trophy.
Bradford City and Lincoln City also form the rest of the United squad, while Liverpool’s Under-23s face Bolton Wanderers, Port Vale and Rochdale.

Arsenal youngsters face Swindon, Newport and Plymouth, while Tottenham face Oxford, Cambridge and Stevenage.

The Chelsea children face Exeter, Bristol Rovers and Cheltenham, and Manchester City face Rotherham United, Doncaster and Scunthorpe.



Sunderland lifts last season’s trophy

Sunderland are the current holders of the competition after beating Tranmere on penalties at Wembley in March, a day after the delayed 2019-2020 final when Salford City beat Portsmouth on penalties.

Here are the groups in full:

Northern groups

group A

Everton, Carlisle United, Hartlepool United, Morecambe

Group B

Leeds, Oldham Athletic, Tranmere Rovers, Salford City

Group C

Wolves, Wigan Athletic, Crewe Alexandra, Town of Shrewsbury

Group D

Liverpool, Port Vale, Rochdale, Bolton Wanderers

Group E

Manchester City, Rotherham United, Doncaster, Scunthorpe

Group F

Manchester United, Bradford, Lincoln, Sunderland

Group G

Leicester, Accrington Stanley, Barrow, Fleetwood

Group H

Newcastle, Sheffield mercredi, Harrogate, Mansfield



First-team players like Arsenal’s Gabriel Martinelli have regained fitness in the competition

Southern groups

group A

West Ham, Colchester, Gillingham, Ipswich

Group B

Crystal Palace, Wimbledon, Portsmouth, Sutton

Group C

Aston Villa, MK Dons, Burton, Wycombe

Group D

Brighton, vert forêt, Northampton, Walsall

Group E

Chelsea, Exeter, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham

Group F

Arsenal, Swindon, Newport, Plymouth

Group G

Southampton, Crawley, Charlton, Leyton-Orient

Group H

Tottenham, Oxford, Cambridge, Stevenage

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here