every team announced from England, France to Spain –

0
9
every team announced from England, France to Spain – fr


WWith the national season almost over, all roads lead to Euro 2020.

Delayed for a year due to the continuing coronavirus pandemic, the number of host cities has declined slightly but the tournament remains an impressive pan-continental affair for the best and brightest in Europe.

In another change due to Covid, the squad size has been increased by three to reach a selection of 26 players, although the day’s selections remain at 23, if the head coach wishes.
After June 1, teams will be able to replace any players stricken with serious injury, illness, including Covid, or those who must self-isolate, until the first game. Players who have been replaced will be able to return to the team.
So who was selected, who is missing? Here are all the teams announced so far.
Pennsylvania

Austria

Goalkeepers: Daniel Bachmann, Pavao Pervan, Alexander Schlager
Defenders: David Alaba, Aleksandar Dragovic, Marco Friedl, Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Lainer, Philipp Lienhart, Phillipp Mwene, Stefan Posch, Christopher Trimmel, Andreas Ulmer
Midfielders: Husein Balic, Julian Baumgartlinger, Christoph Baumgartner, Florian Grillitsch, Stefan Ilsanker, Konrad Laimer, Valentino Lazaro, Marcel Sabitzer, Louis Schaub, Xaver Schlager, Alessandro Schopf
Attackers: Marko Arnautovic, Michael Gregoritsch, Sasa Kalajdzic, Karim Onisiwo

REUTERS

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois, Simon Mignolet, Matz Sels
Defenders: Jan Vertonghen, Toby Alderweireld, Thomas Vermaelen, Thomas Meunier, Jason Denayer, Dedryck Boyata, Leander Dendoncker, Timothy Castagne
Midfielders: Axel Witsel, Kevin De Bruyne, Nacer Chadli, Yannick Carrasco, Youri Tielemans, Thorgan Hazard, Dennis Praet, Hans Vanaken
Attackers: Eden Hazard, Dries Mertens, Romelu Lukaku, Christian Benteke, Michy Batshuayi, Jeremy Doku, Leandro Trossard

Croatia

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Lovre Kalinic, Dominik Livakovic, Simon Sluga
Defenders: Domagoj Vida, Dejan Lovren, Sime Vrsaljko, Borna Barisic, Duje Caleta-Car, Josip Juranovic, Domagoj Bradaric, Mile Skoric, Josko Gvardiol
Midfielders: Luka Modric, Mateo Kovacic, Marcelo Brozovic, Milan Badelj, Mario Pasalic, Nikola Vlasic, Luka Ivanusec
Attackers: Ivan Perisic, Andrej Kramaric, Ante Rebic, Josip Brekalo, Bruno Petkovic, Mislav Orsic, Ante Budimir

Czech Republic


Denmark


Pennsylvania

England

Will be announced on Tuesday May 24th.

Finland

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky, Jesse Joronen, Anssi, Jaakkola
Defenders: Thomas Lam, Paulus Arajuuri, Jere Uronen, Juhani Ojala, Saul Vaisanen, Nikolai Alho, Daniel O’Shaughnessy, Niko Hamalainen, Leo Vaisanen, Robert Ivanov
Midfielders: Jasin Assehnoun, Onni Valakari, Pyry Soiri, Fredrik Jensen, Joni Kauko, Glen Kamara, Rasmus Schuller, Tim Sparv
Attackers: Teemu Pukki, Lassi Lappalainen, Marcus Forss, Joel Pohjanpalo

AP

France

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris, Steve Mandanda, Mike Maignan
Defenders: Lucas Digne, Leo Dubois, Lucas Hernandez, Presnel Kimpembe, Jules Kounde, Clement Lenglet, Benjamin Pavard, Raphael Varane, Kurt Zouma
Midfielders: N’Golo Kante, Thomas Lemar, Paul Pogba, Adrien Rabiot, Moussa Sissoko, Corentin Tolisso
Attackers: Wissam Ben Yedder, Karim Benzema, Kingsley Coman, Ousmane Dembele, Olivier Giroud, Antoine Griezmann, Kylian Mbappe, Marcus Thuram

Germany

Goalkeepers: Bernd Leno, Manuel Neuer, Kevin Trapp
Defenders: Matthias Ginter, Robin Gosens, Christian Gunter, Marcel Halstenberg, Mats Hummels, Lukas Klostermann, Robin Koch, Antonio Rudiger, Niklas Sule
Midfielders: Emre Can, Leon Goretzka, Ilkay Gundogan, Kai Havertz, Jonas Hofmann, Joshua Kimmich, Toni Kroos, Florian Neuhaus
Attackers: Serge Gnabry, Thomas Muller, Jamal Musiala, Timo Werner, Leroy Sane, Kevin Kolland

Hungary

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Peter Gulacsi, Adam Bogdan, Denes Dibusz, Balazs Toth
Defenders: Gergo Lovrencsics, Adam Lang, Attila Fiola, Willi Orban, Attila Szalai, Fourmi du réveillon du Nouvel An, Endre Botka, Akos Kecskes, Bendeguz Bolla, Csaba Spandler
Midfielders: Adam Nagy, Laszlo Kleinheisler, Filip Holender, David Siger, Dominik Szoboszlai, Loic Nego, Daniel Gazdag, Andras Schafer, Tamas Cseri
Attackers: Adam Szalai, Nemanja Nikolic, Roland Sallai, Roland Varga, Kevin Varga, Janos Hahn, Szabolcs Schon

AP

Italy

To be announced on Sunday May 30.

Netherlands

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen, Maarten Stekelenburg, Tim Krul, Marco Bizot
Defenders: Daley Blind, Stefan de Vrij, Joël Veltman, Matthijs de Ligt, Nathan Ake, Denzel Dumfries, Kenny Tete, Patrick van Aanholt, Hans Hateboer, Owen Wijndal, Rick Karsdorp, Jerry St. Juste, Jurrien Timber
Midfielders: Georginio Wijnaldum, Frenkie de Jong, Davy Klaassen, Marten de Roon, Donny van de Beek, Tonny Vilhena, Ryan Gravenberch, Teun Koopmeiners
Attackers: Memphis Depay, Quincy Promes, Luuk de Jong, Steven Berghuis, Steven Bergwijn, Donyell Malen, Wout Weghorst, Anwar El Ghazi, Cody Gakpo

North Macedonia

Goalkeepers: The volley Dimitrievski, Damjan Siskovski, Riste Jankov
Defenders: Stefan Ristovski, Visar Musliu, Egzon Bejtulai, Kire Ristevski, Gjoko Zajkov, Darko Velkovski, Ezdzan Alioski
Midfielders: Arijan Ademi, Enis Bardhi, Stefan Spirovski, Boban Nikolov, Tihomir Kostadinov, Ferhan Hasani, Eljif Elmas, Daniel Avramovski, Darko Curlinov, Marjan Radeski
Attackers: Goran Pandev, Aleksandar Trajkovski, Ivan Trickovski, Vlatko Stojanovski, Krste Velkovski, Milan Ristovski

REUTERS

Poland

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski, Wojciech Szczesny, Lukasz Skorupski
Defenders: Jan Bednarek, Bartosz Bereszynski, Pawel Dawidowicz, Kamil Glik, Michal Helik, Tomasz Kedziora, Kamil Piatkowski, Tymoteusz Puchacz, Maciej Rybus
Midfielders: Przemysław Frankowski, Kamil Jozwiak, Mateusz Klich, Kacper Kozlowski, Grzegorz Krychowiak, Karol Linetty, Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta, Piotr Zielinski
Attackers: Dawid Kownacki, Robert Lewandowski, Arkadiusz Milik, Karol Swiderski, Jakub Swierczok

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes, Rui Patrício, Rui Silva
Defenders: Joao Cancelo, Nelson Semedo, Jose Fonte, Pepe, Ruben Dias, Nuno Mendes, Raphael Guerrero
Midfielders: Danilo Pereira, Joao Palhinha, Ruben Neves, Bruno Fernandes, Joao Moutinho, Renato Sanches, Sergio Oliveira, William Carvalho
Attackers: Pedro Goncalves, Andre Silva, Bernardo Silva, Cristiano Ronaldo, Diogo Jota, Goncalo Guedes, Joao Felix, Rafa Silva

Russia

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Anton Shunin, Andrey Lunyov, Yury Dyupin, Matvei Safonov
Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov, Fyodor Kudryashov, Georgi Dzhikiya, Mario Fernandes, Andrei Semyonov, Vyacheslav Karavayev, Igor Diveyev, Roman Yevgenyev, Ilya Samoshnikov
Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin, Aleksei Ionov, Roman Zobnin, Daler Kuzyayev, Aleksei Miranchuk, Denis Cheryshev, Magomed Ozdoyev, Andrei Mostovoy, Dmitri Barinov, Daniil Fomin, Rifat Zhemaletdinov, Maksak Mukhin, Denis Makhaan, Arsen Z
Attackers: Artem Dzyuba, Anton Zabolotny, Aleksandr Sobolev

Billy Gilmour / Chelsea FC via Getty Images

Scotland

Goalkeepers: Craig Gordon, David Marshall et Jon McLaughlin
Defenders: Nathan Patterson, Stephen O’Donnell, Andy Robertson, Kieran Tierney, Greg Taylor, Liam Cooper, Grant Hanley, Declan Gallagher, Scott McKenna, Jack Hendry
Midfielders: Billy Gilmour, Callum McGregor, Scott McTominay, Stuart Armstrong, John McGinn, John Fleck et David Turnbull
Attackers: Che Adams, James Forrest, Ryan Christie, Ryan Fraser, Lyndon Dykes, Kevin Nisbet

Slovakia

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka, Marek Rodak, Dusan Kuciak
Defenders: Peter Pekarik, Lubomir Satka, Denis Vavro, Milan Skriniar, Tomas Hubocan, Jakub Holubek
Midfielders: Marek Hamsik, Stanislav Lobotka, Patrik Hrosovsky, Juraj Kucka, Ondrej Duda, Robert Mak, Vladimir Weiss, Laszlo Benes, Lukas Haraslin, Tomas Suslov, Matus Bero, Erik Jirka
Attackers: Michal Duris, Robert Bozenik, David Strelec

via REUTERS

Spain

Goalkeepers: David de Gea, Robert Sanchez, Unai Simon
Defenders: Aymeric Laporte, Jose Gaya, Jordi Alba, Pau Torres, Eric Garcia, Diego Llorente, Cesar Azpilicueta
Midfielders: Marcos Llorente, Sergio Busquets, Rodri, Pedri, Thiago, Koke, Fabian
Attackers: Dani Olmo, Mikel Oyarzabal, Gerard Moreno, Alvaro Morata, Ferran Torres, Adama Traoré, Pablo Sarabia

Sweden

Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson, Kristoffer Nordfeldt, Robin Olsen
Defenders: Emil Krafth, Victor Lindelof, Marcus Danielson, Martin Olsson, Ludwig Augustinsson, Pontus Jansson, Filip Helander, Mikael Lustig, Andreas Granqvist
Midfielders: Emil Forsberg, Ken Sema, Viktor Claesson, Dejan Kulusevski, Sebastian Larsson, Albin Ekdal, Kristoffer Olsson, Jens-Lys Cajuste, Mattias Svanberg, Gustav Svensson
Attackers: Marcus Berg, Alexander Isak, Robin Quaison, Jordan Larsson

Switzerland

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Yann Sommer, Jonas Omlin, Yvon Mvogo, Gregor Kobel
Defenders: Fabian Schar, Ricardo Rodriguez, Manuel Akanji, Nico Elvedi, Jordan Lotomba, Becir Omeragic, Silvan Widmer, Loris Benito, Kevin Mbabu, Eray Comert
Midfielders: Granit Xhaka, Xherdan Shaqiri, Steven Zuber, Denis Zakaria, Remo Freuler, Edimilson Fernandes, Djibril Sow
Attackers: Haris Seferovic, Admir Mehmedi, Breel Embolo, Mario Gavranovic, Ruben Vargas, Christian Fassnacht, Dan Ndoye, Andy Zeqiri.

turkey

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Ugurcan Cakır, Gokhan Akkan, Altay Bayindir
Defenders: Kaan Ayhan, Caglar Soyuncu, Zeki Celik, Merih Demiral, Umut Meras, Ozan Kabak, Mert Muldur, Ridvan Yilmaz
Midfielders: Ozan Tufan, Hakan Calhanoglu, Okay Yokuslu, Yusuf Yazici, Cengiz Under, Mahmut Tekdemir, Irfan Kahveci, Dorukhan Tokoz, Abdulkadir Omur, Efecan Karaca, Taylan Antalyali, Orkun Kokcu, Halil Akbunar, Kerlu Akturk
Attackers: Burak Yilmaz, Kenan Karaman, Enes Unal, Halil Dervisoglu

Ukraine

This selection will be reduced before the June 1 deadline.
Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov, Andriy Lunin, Heorhiy Bushchan, Anatoliy Trubin
Defenders: Mykola Matviyenko, Oleksandr Karavayev, Serhiy Kryvtsov, Eduard Sobol, Vitaliy Mykolenko, Bohdan Mykhaylichenko, Illya Zabarnyi, Oleksandr Tymchyk, Viktor Korniyenko, Denys Popov, Oleksandr Syrota
Midfielders: Andriy Yarmolenko, Yevhen Konoplyanka, Taras Stepanenko, Oleksandr Zinchenko, Ruslan Malinovskyi, Serhiy Sydorchuk, Viktor Kovalenko, Viktor Tsyhankov, Marlos, Yevhenii Makarenko, Mykola Shaparenko, Vitaliyy Buyalskyi, Shachenko Oleler Zinitaliy
Attackers: Roman Yaremchuk, Artem Besyedin, Artem Dovbyk

Getty Images

Wales

To be announced on Sunday May 30.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here