Montreal Canadiens F Corey Perry and Loui Eriksson of the Vancouver Canucks among waived players

0
20


Montreal Canadiens forwards Corey Perry and Michael Frolik were among 89 players waived on Monday as the team sought to define their opening day rosters before Wednesday.
Perry and Frolik were both signed by the Canadians as free agents in recent months, both signing one-year contracts worth $ 750,000.

The Canadiens were also the only team to lose a player who earned a dispensation on Sunday as defenseman Noah Juulsen was assigned to the Florida Panthers.

The Vancouver Canucks have obtained six waivers, including Sven Baertschi and Loui Eriksson. Eriksson is signed next season with a cap of $ 6 million, while Baertschi, who wears a cap of $ 3.67 million, is expected to become a free agent after this season.

Tampa Bay Lightning placed Tyler Johnson, which authorized the waivers in October, and Luke Schenn on exemptions. New York Islanders have given up Andrew Ladd, signed for three more seasons with a cap of $ 5.5 million, and defenseman Thomas Hickey – signed next season with a cap of $ 2.5 million.

Forward Mathieu Perreault title the group of players abandoned by the Winnipeg Jets, with Eric Comrie, Nelson Nogier, Luca Sbisa and CJ Seuss also on exemptions. Perreault enters the final season of his current contract and carries a cap of $ 4.125 million.

In Calgary, the Flames gave up forwards Derek Ryan and Zac Rinaldo, as well as the defender Oliver Kylington. Ryan, 34, has one year on the 3-year, $ 9.375 million contract he signed with the Flames in 2018.

Edmonton Oilers quit Jujhar khaira, Patrick Russell, Joakim Nygard, Anton Forsberg and Alan Quine.

Balceurs Ruldolfs, JC Beaudin, Filip Chlapik, Micheal Haley, Christian Jaros, Matthew Peca and Logan Shaw were all abandoned by the Ottawa Senators.

The Toronto Maple Leafs have given up five Kenny Agostino, Travis Boyd, Adam Brooks, Martin Marincin and Calle Rosen.

Here’s the full list of players dropped on Monday:

BUNTING, MICHAEL ARI
CHAPUT, MICHAEL ARI
FASCHING, HUDSON ARI
GAUTHIER, FREDERIK ARI
HUNT, DRYDEN ARI
MAI, DYSIN ARI
NESS, AARON ARI
PEDERSON, LANE ARI
SPEERS, BLAKE ARI
BLIDH, ANTON BOS
CAREY, PAUL BOS
KAMPFER, STEVEN BOS
MCKEGG, GREG BOS
SENYSHYN, ZACHARY BOS
RYAN, VOITURE JOAKIM
BAYREUTHER, GAVIN CBJ
CLENDENING, ADAM CBJ
DALPE, ZAC CBJ
GERBE, NATHAN CBJ
JOHNSON, CAMERON CBJ
MACINNIS, RYAN CBJ
MATTEAU, STEFAN CBJ
KYLINGTON, OLIVER CGY
RINALDO, ZAC CGY
RYAN, DEREK CGY
LINDHOLM, ANTON CHI
QUENNEVILLE, JOHN CHI
SEELER, NICK CHI
TOMKINS, MATT CHI
KERO, TANNER OF
BARBIER, RILEY IT
BOYLE, KEVIN IT
CRISCUOLO, COOL IT
ELSON, TURNER IT
HICKETTS, JOE IT
LASHOFF, BRIAN IT
MCILRATH, DYLAN IT
PICKARD, CALVIN IT
SVECHNIKOV, EVGENY IT
TURGEON, THE DOMINICA
FORSBERG, ANTON EDM
KHAIRA, JUJHAR EDM
NYGARD, JOAKIM EDM
QUINE, ALAN EDM
RUSSELL, PATRICK EDM
FROLIK, MICHAEL MTL
PERRY, COREY MTL
GIGNAC, BRANDON NJ
JACOBS, JOSHUA NJ
MERKLEY, NICHOLAS NJ
RUE, AM NJ
BLANC, COLTON NJ
BARDREAU, COLE NYI
CZARNIK, AUSTIN NYI
FRITZ, TANNER NYI
GREER, ANTHONY-JOHN (AJ) NYI
HICKEY, THOMAS NYI
LADD, ANDREW NYI
WOTHERSPOON, PARKER NYI
BITETTO, ANTHONY NYR
BLACKWELL, COLIN NYR
BRODZINSKI, JONNY NYR
CRAWLEY, BRANDON NYR
FONTAINE, GABRIEL NYR
GRECO, ANTHONY NYR
KINKAID, KEITH NYR
BALCERS, RUDOLFS OTT
BEAUDIN, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE OTT
BOY, FILIP OTT
HALEY, MICHEAL OTT
JAROS, CHRISTIAN OTT
PECA, MATTHEW OTT
SHAW, LOGAN OTT
ANDREOFF, ANDY PHI
BIGRAS, CHRIS PHI
LYON, ALEX PHI
MORIN, SAMUEL PHI
POULIOT, DERRICK PHI
PROSSER, NATE PHI
WOTHERSPOON, TYLER PHI
CARRICK, TREVOR SJ
CLAESSON, FREDRIK SJ
DESIMONE, NICK SJ
GABRIEL, KURTIS SJ
MELOCHE, NICOLAS SJ
FINLANDE, ANTTI SJ
ANAS, SAM STL
DE LA ROSE, JACOB STL
GILLIES, JON STL
MACEACHERN, MACKENZIE STL
MCKENZIE, CURTIS STL
REINKE, MITCH STL
SANTINI, STEVEN STL
WALKER, NATHAN STL
WALMAN, JAKE STL
BORGMAN, ANDREAS TB
GIBSON, CHRISTOPHER TB
JOHNSON, TYLER TB
MARTIN, SPENCER TB
SCHENN, LUKE TB
SMITH, GEMEL TB
THOMAS, BEN TB
WALCOTT, DANIEL TB
WITKOWSKI, LUKE TB
AGOSTINO, KENNETH TOR
BOYD, TRAVIS TOR
BROOKS, ADAM TOR
MARINCIN, MARTIN TOR
ROSEN, CALLE TOR
BAERTSCHI, SVEN VAN
BAILEY, JUSTIN VAN
BRISEBOIS, GUILLAUME VAN
ERIKSSON, LOUI VAN
GRAOVAC, TYLER VAN
SAUTNER, ASHTON VAN
BISCHOFF, JAKE VGK
BROWN, PATRICK VGK
DAHLSTROM, CARL VGK
DANOIS, OSCAR VGK
DUC, REID VGK
GOULBOURNE, TYRELL VGK
HOLDEN, NICK VGK
JURCO, TOMAS VGK
O’REGAN, DANIEL VGK
SÛR, DYLAN VGK
COMRIE, ERIC WPG
NOGIER, NELSON WPG
PERREAULT, MATHIEU WPG
SBISA, LUCA WPG
SUESS, CJ WPG
CARR, DANIEL WSH
COPLEY, PHEONIX WSH
FUCALE, ZACHARY WSH
GERSICH, SHANE WSH
JOHANSEN, LUCAS WSH
LADUE, PAUL WSH
MAILLET, PHILLIPPE WSH
SCHILLING, ERNEST WSH
SGARBOSSA, MICHAEL WSH

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here