Semi Radradra misses match against France after positive Covid test

0
38


Vern Cotter has named his Fijian side to face France in the fall Nations Cup, with captain Semi Radradra missing after testing positive for Covid-19.Nine players will win their first cap for the Flying Fijians. Number eight Johnny Dyer and flankers Mesulame Kunavula and Kitione Kamikamica have been named in the starting lineup while Tevita Ikanivere, Haereiti Hatet, Samuela Tawake, Temo Manayavanua, Manueli Ratuniyarawa and Simione Kuruvoli are on the bench.

Cotter has appointed a very experienced back line against France at Stade de la Rabine in Vannes.

He maintained the combination of the halves of Frank Lomani and Ben Volavola, with Nemani Nadolo back on the left wing, and he will help Volavola with the kicks.

Levani Botia appointed captain

Powerful Josua Tuisova will be on the right while Waisea Nayacalevu and Levani Botia will control the midfield and full-back Kini Murimurivalu will lead the team from the back.

Cotter said: “We have a very established back line that has played together for a lot of tests and I expect them to be lethal if given quality possession.

The absence of Radradra means that this center Botia was made captain of the camp.

Cotter said: “Botia brings a lot of experience to the game. He’s been a very good leader on and off the pitch and the younger players see him as a role model.

Cotter and his new coaching staff haven’t made any major changes to the style of play but have brought in a bit of structure.

“Most of these players are some of the most instinctive players in the world,” he said.

“We don’t want to restrict their free-running rugby instinct, but we just want to strengthen our set piece and create an environment where there is an appropriate system that can get the most out of our players when we have it or when we are. defend.

“The players are very conscious and focused on improving our set pieces and structures because this team wants to be the best Fijian team ever.”

Fiji: 15 Kini Murimurivalu, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Waisea Nayacalevu, 12 Levani Botia, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Ben Volavola, 9 Frank Lomani, 8 Johnny Dyer, 7 Kitione Kamikamica, 6 Mesulame Kunavula, 5 Albert Tuisue, 4 Tevita Ratuva, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Sam Matavesi, 1 Peni Ravai
Substitutes: 16 Tevita Ikanivere, 17 Haereiti Hetet, 18 Samuela Tawake, 19 Temo Mayanavanua, 20 Manueli Ratuniyarawa, 21 Simione Kuruvoli, 22 Serupepeli Vularika, 23 Setareki Tuicuvu

Date: Sunday November 15th
Lieu: Rabine stadium, Vannes
Start: 16h15 locales (15h15 GMT)
Arbitrator: Matthew Carley (Angleterre)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
TMO: Marius Mitrea (Italy)



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here