Return to NHL Play: Round Robin Schedule, Scenarios

0
52


The NHL is looking to hand out the 2020 Stanley Cup despite the COVID-19 pandemic, so with that, Tuesday is a big day as we highlight the final 2019-20 NHL standings, among other topics.

Commissioner Gary Bettman has announced the league’s return-to-play plan, which includes a 24-team playoff format involving two “hub cities”. Many dates have yet to be determined, but there are key windows, such as “early June” to resume small group skating and “not until the first half of July” for official training camps.

2019-20 NHL Final Classification

Eastern Conference Standings (top 12 cut for NHL 24 team format)

rankings based on point percentage, via NHL.com

EASTERN CONFERENCE (Scotiabank Arena)

Round robin [Standings, scenarios]

Sunday August 2: Flyers 4, Bruins 1 (to summarize)
Monday August 3
:
Lightning 3, Capitals 2 (SO) (to summarize)
Wednesday August 5:
Lightning 3, Bruins 2 (to summarize)
Thursday August 6:
Flyers 3, Capitals 1 (to summarize)
Saturday August 8:
Flyers vs Lightning, 20 h HE – NBC
Sunday August 9:
Bruins vs Capitals, 12 h HE – NBCSN

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs (12) Montreal Canadiens (MTL won the series 3-1)

Saturday August 1: Canadians 3, Penguins 2 (to summarize)
Monday August 3: Penguins 3, Canadians 1 (to summarize)
Wednesday August 5: Canadians 4, Penguins 3 (to summarize)
Friday August 7: Canadians 2, Penguins 0 (to summarize)

(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers (CAR won series 3-0)

Saturday August 1: Hurricanes 3, Rangers 2 (to summarize)
Monday August 3: Hurricanes 4, Rangers 1 (to summarize)
Tuesday, August. 4: Hurricanes 4, Rangers 1 (to summarize)

(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers (NYI won series 3-1)

Saturday August 1: Islanders 2, Panthers 1 (to summarize)
Tuesday, August. 4: Islanders 4, Panthers 2 (to summarize)
Wednesday August 5: Panthers 3, Insulaires 2 (to summarize)
Friday August 7: Islanders 5, Panthers 1 (to summarize)

(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets (Series tied 2-2)

Sunday August 2: Blue Jackets 2, Maple Leafs 0 (to summarize)
Tuesday, August. 4: Maple Leafs 3, Blue Jackets 0 (to summarize)
Thursday August 6: Blue Jackets 4, Maple Leafs 3 (OT) (to summarize)
Friday August 7: Maple Leafs 4, Blue Jackets 3 (OT) (to summarize)
Sunday August 9: Blue Jackets contre Maple Leafs, 20 h HE – NBCSN

[MORE: NHL announces full schedule for 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers]

Western Conference Ranking (top 12 cut for NHL 24 team format)

rankings based on point percentage, via NHL.com

[NBC 2020 STANLEY CUP PLAYOFF HUB]

WESTERN CONFERENCE (Rogers Place)

round-robin [Standings, scenarios]

Sunday August 2: Avalanche 2, Blues 1 (to summarize)
Monday August 3: Golden Knights 4, étoiles 3 (to summarize)
Wednesday August 5: Avalanche 4, stars 0
Thursday August 6: Golden Knights 6, Blues 4 (to summarize)
Saturday August 8: Golden Knights contre Avalanche, 15 h HE – NBC
Sunday August 9: Stars vs Blues, 15 h HE – NBC

(5) Oilers d’Edmonton contre (12) Blackhawks de Chicago (CHI won the series 3-1)

Saturday August 1: Blackhawks 6, Oilers 4 (to summarize)
Monday August 3: Oilers 6, Blackhawks 3 (to summarize)
Wednesday August 5: Blackhawks 4, Oilers 3 (to summarize)
Friday August 7: Blackhawks 3, Oilers 2 (to summarize)

(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes (ARZ won the series 3-1)

Sunday August 2: Coyotes 4, Predators 3 (to summarize)
Tuesday, August. 4: Predators 4, Coyotes 2 (to summarize)
Wednesday August 5: Coyotes 4, Predators 1 (to summarize)
Friday August 7: Coyotes 4, Predators 3 (OT) (to summarize)

(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild (VAN won the series 3-1)

Sunday August 2: Sauvage 3, Canucks 0 (to summarize)
Tuesday, August. 4: Canucks 4, Sauvage 3 (to summarize)
Thursday August 6: Canucks 3, Sauvage 0 (to summarize)
Friday August 7: Canucks 5, Wild 4 (OT) (to summarize)

(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets (CGY won the series 3-1)

Saturday August 1: Flames 4, Jets 1 (to summarize)
Monday August 3: Jets 3, Flames 2 (to summarize)
Tuesday, August. 4: Flames 6, Jets 2 (to summarize)
Thursday August 6: Flames 4, Jets 0 (to summarize)

* – if necessary

2020 NHL Draft Lottery Results

The draw was won by a team involved in the return-to-play plan. This means that there will be a Phase 2 draw featuring all eight losing teams from the qualifying round. These teams will each have a 12.5% ​​chance of being the first choice in the draw, which will take place between the qualifying round and the first round.

1. Placeholder team
2. Kings de Los Angeles
3. Ottawa Senators (via San Jose)
4. Red Wings de Detroit
5. Ottawa Senators
6. Canards d’Anaheim
7. Diables du New Jersey
8. Buffalo Sabers
=========================
9. Placeholder team
10. Placeholder team
11. Placeholder team
12. Placeholder team
13. Placeholder team
14. Placeholder team
15. Placeholder team

The current lottery teams for the No.1 pick are: Penguins, Rangers, Panthers, Oilers, Predators, Wild, Jets

If the COVID-19 pandemic forces the NHL to stop playing, the lottery would then only include the eight lowest teams by the inverse of their regular season point percentage. That would mean Arizona, Chicago Columbus, Florida, Minnesota, Montreal, New York Rangers and Winnipeg would be vying for the top pick.

NHL AWARD FINALISTS
• Prix Ted Lindsay: Leon Draisaitl, Nathan MacKinnon, Artemi Panarin
• Calder Trophy: Quinn Hughes, Cale Makar, Dominic Kubalik
Prix ​​Jack Adams: Bruce Cassidy, John Tortorella, Alain Vigneault
• Trophée Masterton: Stephen Johns, Oskar Lindblom, Bobby Ryan

• Trophée Lady Byng: Nathan MacKinnon, Auston Matthews, Ryan O’Reilly
• Vezina Trophy: Connor Hellebuyck, Tuukka Rask, Andrei Vasilevskiy
• Selke Trophy: Patrice Bergeron, Sean Couturier, Ryan O’Reilly
Norris Trophy: John Carlson, Victor Hedman, Roman Josi
• Hart Trophy: Leon Draisaitl, Nathan MacKinnon, Artemi Panarin

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here