Information Update – Certain Hand Sanitizers May Present Health Risks

0
119


OTTAWA, ON, July 21, 2020 / CNW / – Health Canada is advising Canadians that the following hand sanitizers containing ethanol or denaturants that are not acceptable for use in hand sanitizers may present health risks. Denaturants are added to ethanol to make it unfit for human consumption and therefore to prevent unintentional ingestion of hand sanitizers (especially by children). To learn more, including what Canadians should do, check out the Online Safety Alert.Canadians are also encouraged to review the list of hand sanitizers that contain technical grade ethanol that are being recalled from the market because they do not comply with federal regulations and may pose a health risk.

Health Canada maintains these lists of hand sanitizers that may pose health risks, so Canadians can easily identify the products they have purchased and take appropriate action. Canadians are encouraged to check both lists regularly for updates.



Product

Reminder
Company

NPN or DIN

Lot number (s)

Date d’expiration

date added

BioVectra disinfectant

BioVectra, Inc.

80097796

53473

September 2020

July 21, 2020

53999

December 2020

Biovectra Hand Sanitizer – Topical Gel

BioVectra, Inc.

80099246

53491

53509

53518

53583

Avril 2021

July 21, 2020

53815

53875

53833

May 2021

53948

June 2021

Defend Hand Sanitizer Gel

Corporate Facility Supply, Inc.

80100149

20132

20136

20140

May 2022

July 21, 2020

Foamy Hand Sanitizer

Solutions Enviro-Formula, Inc.

80101041

PFFM02200610

PFFM01200610

PFFM03200610

PFFM01200608

PFFM02200605

Not printed on the label

July 21, 2020

Facility Plus Complete Facility Services-Hand Sanitizer 70% Alcohol

The A&J Power Group Inc., DBA Facility Plus

License free (no NPN or DIN on the label)

07222

May 2022

July 21, 2020

Hand sanitizer gel

Solutions Enviro-Formula, Inc.

80100221

PFGA20052201

PFGA1200512

PFFG01200604

PFFG01200529

PFFG02200525

PFFG04200527

Not printed on the label

July 21, 2020

Gentle hand sanitizer with aloe vera

Angel Cosmoceuticals, Inc.

80098753

N753-01

N753-02

N753-03

N753-04

N753-05

N753-06

May 2022

July 21, 2020

Mano-San Hand Sanitizer

Shifaah Health

80100572

04070

Avril 2022

July 21, 2020

Kleen RX Hand Sanitizer

Spa Dent, Inc.

80098426

2010810

Avril 2023

July 21, 2020

Manogel

America constant

80098846

04351

Avril 2022

July 21, 2020

MB Hand Sanitizer

Multi-Blend Ltd.

80099571

May 5, 2020

May 6, 2020

May 11, 2020

May 12, 2020

May 14, 2020

May 19, 2020

May 28, 2020

May 2022

July 21, 2020

June 3, 2020

June 16, 2020

June 2022

Chili

Pharmalab, Inc.

80097823

B010454

B010486

B010534

B010535

B010591

B010592

B010593

B010594

B010595

B010596

B010915

B010975

B010981

Avril 2022

July 21, 2020

Septeeze

Ultrapro Products, Inc.

80098001

0155505

0155405

0155805

0156505

May 2022

July 21, 2020

Stay in touch with Health Canada and receive the latest product advisories and recalls.

Also available in French

SOURCE Health Canada
For further information: Media inquiries: Health Canada, (613) 957-2983, [email protected]; Public Inquiries: (613) 957-2991, 1-866 225-0709, [email protected]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here