UFC reveals full combat maps for May 13-16, including main map and foreplay

0
24


The UFC has now confirmed the full combat maps for the next shows on May 13 and 16.

The two UFC Fight Night cards will take place the week after UFC 249, which will take place on May 9. The three shows will take place at the VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena in Jacksonville, Florida.

As previously confirmed by MMA Fighting, the May 13 card is featured by a previously scheduled heavyweight bout between Anthony Smith and Glover Teixeira. This showdown was originally supposed to headline the UFC card in Lincoln, Neb., But the show was canceled due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Now Smith and Teixeira will face off in the main five-round tournament on May 13.

Information for the events of May 13 and 16 has yet to be announced.

See below for the full maps for May 13 and 16, including the main map and the preliminaries:

UFC FIGHT NIGHT – MAY 13

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT: Anthony Smith vs. Glover Teixeira

Ben Rothwell vs. Ovince Saint Preux

Alexander Hernandez vs. Drew Dober

Ray Borg vs. Ricky Simon

Karl Roberson vs. Marvin Vettori

PRELIMS

Philipe Lins against Andrei Arlovski

Michael Johnson vs. Thiago Moises

Sijara Eubanks against Sarah Moras

Hunter Azure vs. Brian Kelleher

Three days later, the UFC will host its third event in a week with a showdown between Alistair Overeem and Walt Harris at the top of the list.

Overeem and Harris were originally scheduled to meet in April at a UFC event in Portland, Oregon, but the show was also canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The co-main event for this card will once feature straw title challenger Claudia Gadelha facing Angela Hill, who has three straight wins, including a pair of victories in 2020 already.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT – MAY 16

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT: Alistair Overeem against Walt Harris

Claudia Gadelha vs. Angela Hill

Dan Ige vs. Edson Barboza

Eryk Anders against Krzysztof Jotko

Song Yadong vs. Marlon Vera

PRELIMS

Anthony Hernandez vs. Kevin Holland

Mike Davis vs. Giga Chikadze

Cortney Casey vs. Mara Romero Borella

Darren Elkins vs. Nate Landwehr

Rodrigo Nascimento vs. Don’tale Mayes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here