National, Auschwitz accountant leads first night of Canadian Screen Awards

0
102


Two CBC shows, a flagship television news program The National and documentary The accountant of Auschwitz, led the first batch of winners on Monday at the 2020 Canadian Screen Awards (CSA) 2020 with four awards each, as the ceremony moved online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Each year, the week-long event hosted by the Film and Television Academy of Canada recognizes the excellence of Canadian film, television and digital media. This year’s ceremony was canceled in middle-March, shortly before it starts.

Monday’s announcements saw the winners for broadcast news, sports programming, and documentary and factual content broadcast from the Academy’s website and social media pages.

For the news, The Nationalthis is Paul Hunter and Jared Thomas respectively won the prize for the best national journalist and the best photographer. Thomas received recognition for his work showcasing the decaying glaciers of the Yukon.

WATCH | Capturing climate change in Yukon glaciers:

CBC videographer and editor Jared Thomas talks about one of his most memorable missions of 2018 when he traveled with Susan Ormiston to Kluane National Park in the Yukon, Canada to document the impact of climate change on the glaciers of the territory. 1:42

The program also received the award for best news or information segment for the play Scars Left Behind, in which victims of the 2018 Toronto van attack opened up to journalist Ioanna Roumeliotis about of their recovery and rehabilitation.

Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang and Ian Hanomansing also received the joint honor of the best news anchor for their work on the show.

WATCH | Survivors of Toronto van attack open to recovery

Two survivors of Toronto van attack opened up to CBC News as they try to heal – they told CBC Ioanna Roumelioitis that they were still trying to cope with the physical and psychological scars from the attack . 11:52

In documentaries, CBC’s The accountant of Auschwitz – on the prosecution and penance of German SS officer Oskar Gröning – won the best original music and the best documentary history program, as well as awards for best editorial research and best visual research.

Find the secret path, a documentary on the last year of Tragically Hip singer Gord Downie and his efforts to bring Chanie Wenjack’s story to the national scene, also won a pair of trophies.

This film completed a three-year manufacturing project, including the animated film The secret path and Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert. Both were awarded at CSAs last year, while this year Find the secret path won the best biography or artistic documentary program and best director for Downie’s brother Mike Downie.

WATCH | “Finding the Secret Path”: Capturing Gord Downie’s Final Year:

Before his death, Gord Downie took this country on a deep journey. Now, a year later, Gord’s brothers take us through his last year full of passion and emotion, and share what it was like to be by his side along the way. 4:55

Other CBC success stories include:

  • Best news or information series: The fifth state.

  • Best factual image editing: The fifth state.

  • Best local news anchor: Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, Adrian Harewood, CBC Ottawa News at 6.

  • Best sports analyst: Helen Upperton, CBC Sports – World Bobsleigh Championships – Men’s Final.

  • Donald Brittain Award for Best Social /Politics documentary program: Mr. Jane and Finch.

  • Best writing, documentary: Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George – Mr. Jane and Finch.

  • Best, factual writing: Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan – Still awake – Churchill.

  • Best, interactive production: Super Queeroes.

  • Best Web Program or Series, Documentary: Canada is a drag.

  • Best sound, non-fiction: Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm, Sandra Fox – Remarkable rabbits.

  • Best Photograph, Documentary or Factual: Maya Bankovic, Ann Tipper – In the makingRebecca Belmore.

  • Best documentary program: At the Worlds.

  • Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or series: A day in the life of the Earth.

WATCH | The accountant of Auschwitz trailer:

Oskar Groning was charged at the age of 93 with genocide-related crimes – he was an accountant at the Nazi concentration camp in Auschwitz. 2:04

Other notable winners include:

  • Best National Newsletter: CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme.

  • Best local newspaper: CityNews.

  • Best local journalist: Rumina Daya, Global B.C.

  • Best host or interviewer, news or information: Avery Haines, W5: The Narco Riviera.

  • Best live special: D-Day Souvenir: The 75th Anniversary, CTV News.

  • Best sports host: James Duthie, TSN – Free Agent Frenzy.

  • Best Direction, Live Sporting Event: Chris Phillips, Sportsnet – 2019 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals – Raptors vs 76ers Game 7: The Kawhi Shot

  • Best Sports Program or Series: 29 Forever, TSN.

  • Best Direction, Factual: Jennifer Podemski – Future story – Awaken / Goshkoziwin

  • Best Direction, Documentary Series: Juliette Lammers, Lorraine Price, TSNEngraved on a nation: on the line.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here