COVID-19: Resumption of activity in France | Dechert LLP

0
102


Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that links experts and their content to a wider audience of professionals, journalists and associations.

This privacy policy describes how JD Supra, LLC (” JD Supra ” or ” we, “”we, ” or ” our“) Collects, uses and shares the personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our”Website“) Who only view publicly available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email summaries or authoring tools) (our”Services“). By using our website and registering for one of our services, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to any of our services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our privacy center in the “My Account” dashboard (available if you are connected to your JD Supra account).

Information gathering

Registration information. When you register with JD Supra for our website and services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide credentials to create your JD Supra account (” Registration data“), Like your:

  • E-mail
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company Name
  • Business industry
  • Headline
  • Country

other information: We also collect other information that you can provide voluntarily. This may include the content that you provide for publication. We may also receive communications from you through our website and services (such as contacting an author through our website) or communications directly with us (such as email, comments or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you want to read.

Information from third parties (such as your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide us with your information, for example as part of an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our website and services, we also collect information about your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our website and services: As is the case with most websites, we automatically collect certain information. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), landing / exit pages, operating system, date and time, and click stream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the website and our services, improve the content and performance of our website and services, and track user movements on the site. We may also link this automatically collected data to personal information, for example, to inform the authors of who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected via information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our website and services, please see our “Cookies Guide” page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect primarily to provide our website and services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our website and services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences and to provide you with other notifications (for example, updates to our policies and conditions);
  • Measure readership and use of the website and services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and ensure the safety and security of our website and services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our website and services; and
  • Respect our legal and regulatory responsibilities and assert our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our website and services, including via email summaries and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our website and services to communicate directly with a business or individual, that communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to law firms and content writers to give them an overview of their readership and help them improve their content.
  • Our website may offer you the opportunity to share information via our website, for example via the “Like” button on Facebook or the “Tweet” button on Twitter. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our website and its content and to allow you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing via such a feature may result in the collection of information by the applicable social media network and possibly make it available to the public (for example, via a search engine). Such information collection would be subject to the privacy policy of that third party social media network.
  • Your information may also be shared with parties who support our business, such as professional advisers as well as web hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, government authority, law enforcement agency, or other third party whose disclosure we believe is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party, or security personal information, or to detect, prevent or otherwise deal with fraud, security or safety concerns.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, disposal or any other transfer of our company or our business.

How we protect your information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to ensure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We limit access to user information to people who reasonably need access to perform their functions, such as our third-party messaging service, customer service, and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. When using login credentials (usernames, passwords) on our website, remember that it is your responsibility to protect them. If you believe that your login details have been compromised, please contact us at [email protected]

Information for children

Our website and services are not intended for children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our website and / or our services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to other websites

Our website and services may contain links to other websites. The operators of these other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you use our website or our services and click on a link to another site, you will leave our website and this policy will not apply to your use and activity on these other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices published on these sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and usage practices of these other sites. This policy applies only to information collected in the course of your use of our website and services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with other websites.

Information for European and Swiss residents

JD Supra’s primary location is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to the processing of your information in the United States.

  • Our legal basis for processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal basis if we use your personal information to manage your registration data and administer our relationship with you; to provide our website and services; understand and improve our website and services; report reader analyzes to our authors; to personalize your experience on our website and services; and when necessary to protect or defend our rights or property or the rights of others, or to detect, prevent or otherwise deal with fraud, security, safety or confidentiality issues. Please see Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU. General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as when the processing results from legal requirements (Article 6 (1), point c) GDPR) or for reasons of public interest (Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR). Please see the “Your Rights” section of this privacy policy immediately below for more information on how you can request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your rights
    • Right of access / portability: You can ask to review the details of the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Please note that we may ask to verify your identity before responding to your request. You can also request that your personal information be provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to correct information: You can request that we make corrections to any information that we hold, if you think such a correction is necessary.
    • Right to restrict our processing or erasure of information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information or to delete your personal information. When you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can request to exercise any of these rights by sending us an e-mail at [email protected] or by writing to us at:

Privacy officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, office 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions via our Privacy Center under the “My Account” dashboard.

We will make every practical effort to respect your wishes. However, it may happen that we are unable to respond to your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use “automatic decision making” or “profiling” as these terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Time limit for storing your personal information: We will keep your personal information in a form that will only identify you as long as it serves the purposes for which it was originally collected, as indicated in this privacy policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue to process your personal information for longer periods, but only for the duration and to the extent that such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this privacy policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published indefinitely in connection with your article. When we have no legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete it or make it anonymous, or, if that is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in archives of backup), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Subsequent transfer to third parties: As noted in the “How we share your data” section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that these third parties have been certified in accordance with EU-US standards. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU Member States / Switzerland based on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subject to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to ensure an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Article 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are residents of California have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

You can request this information by emailing us at [email protected] or by writing to us at:

Privacy officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, office 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have integrated a Do Not Track (DNT) function. These features, when enabled, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting does not collect and use data about your online browsing and search activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we do not currently respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access / correct / update / delete personal information

For non-EU / Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an email to [email protected] We will be in contact with you (by email or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you with the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information, in which case we will notify you if we are unable to do so and why. If you want to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions via our Privacy Center under the “My Account” dashboard. If you wish to delete your account or delete your information from our website and services, send an email to [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will take effect upon publication of the revised policy on the website. By continuing to use our website and services after such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Contact JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our website or our services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy @ jdsupra. com.

As with many websites, the JD Supra website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our ” Website“) And our services (such as our email article summaries) (our”Services“) Use a standard technology called” cookies “and other similar technologies (such as pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our website and services. These technologies automatically identify your browser each time you interact with our website and services.

How we use cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our website and services;
  2. Keep the authorization token that users receive when they log in to the private areas of our website. This token is specific to a user’s login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain it. It is required to access user profile information, subscriptions and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous use of the site; and
  4. Allow connectivity with social media networks to allow sharing of content.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used on our website, including:

  • Session cookies“- These cookies only last for the duration of your online session and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • Persistent cookies“- These cookies remain on your computer or device after closing your browser and last for a period of time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use it to remember your preferences the next time you visit.
  • Web Beacons / Pixels“- Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images called web beacons, clear GIFs or single pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and generally work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, for example by counting the number of users who have visited a web page or who have responded to one of our email summaries.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you when you use our website and services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our website. We use these cookies to allow you to log into your subscriber account. Additionally, through these cookies, we are able to collect information about how you use the website, including the browser you use, your IP address and the URL address you came from during your visit. on our website and the URL you will visit next time (even if these URLs are not on our website). We also use web beacons to monitor whether our emails are delivered and read. We also use these tools to help provide reader analytics to our authors to give them an overview of their readership and help them improve their content, so that it is most useful to our users.

Analysis / performance cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytics to help us analyze the performance of our website and services and how visitors use our website and services:

  • HubSpot – For more information on HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New relic – For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics – For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To disable tracking by Google Analytics on all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other social media cookies. Our content pages allow you to share the content appearing on our website and services with your social media accounts via the “Like”, “Tweet” or similar buttons displayed on these pages. To perform this service, we incorporate code that these third-party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged into your social network account and, therefore, these social networks may also know that you are visiting the JD Supra website.

Control and deletion of cookies

If you want to change the way a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra website and services, you can do so by changing the settings on your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies, accept only certain types of cookies, or invite you whenever a site wishes to save a cookie. It is also easy to delete cookies that are already stored on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on the browser you use. To find out how to do this with a particular browser, you can use the “Help” function of your browser or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step by step, how to control and delete cookies in the most browsers.

Updates to this policy

We may update this cookie policy and our privacy policy from time to time, especially when technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you by email of changes to our privacy policy.

Contact JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: [email protected]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here